[BLML] played card?

Robert Frick rfrick at rfrick.info
Sun Oct 25 20:42:13 CET 2015


On Thu, 22 Oct 2015 15:43:00 -0400, Sven Pran <svenpran at online.no> wrote:

> Read the laws: The question in your subject line is answered in Law 45C2.
>
> It appears to me that your description clearly fails to match any of the
> requirements in this law, i.e. declarer is free to play a different card.

Great. Other people disagreed, thinking perhaps that a card that touched the edge of the table was touching the table and that a card that was 20 degrees away from face up was actually face up. It's useful to know I was clearly right.

Bob



>
>> -----Opprinnelig melding-----
>> Fra: blml-bounces at rtflb.org [mailto:blml-bounces at rtflb.org] På vegne av
>> Robert Frick
>> Sendt: 22. oktober 2015 20:33
>> Til: Bridge Laws Mailing List
>> Emne: [BLML] played card?
>>
>> The facts are declarer pulled a card out of his hand, realized he had
> pulled
>> the wrong card, and tried to take it back. In the course of this, the card
>>
>> 1. Touched the edge of the table (the edge between the table top and the
>> side of the table).
>>
>> 2. made it to about 70 degrees, where 90 degrees is parallel to the table.
>> _______________________________________________
>> Blml mailing list
>> Blml at rtflb.org
>> http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Blml mailing list
> Blml at rtflb.org
> http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml


More information about the Blml mailing list