[BLML] Law 79B

bill kemp diggadog at iinet.net.au
Wed Aug 6 09:01:08 CEST 2014


At the risk of appearing picky, If the reference to 87 is required I would prefer to see it in 79C

Best wishes

bill kemp

From: Mike Amos 
Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2014 1:49 PM
To: 'Bridge Laws Mailing List' 
Subject: Re: [BLML] Law 79B

Because I don’t see why Law 79B which is about disagreement on the number of tricks won, requires a reference to the Law about fouled boards.  It seems that a reference to Law 85 makes more sense in this context

 

Mike

 

From: blml-bounces at rtflb.org [mailto:blml-bounces at rtflb.org] On Behalf Of Richard Hills
Sent: 06 August 2014 05:57
To: Bridge Laws Mailing List
Subject: Re: [BLML] Law 79B

 

I was there at the time (as a semi-official proofreader). Law 79B deals with scoring errors. Law 87 deals with rectification of scoring errors caused by fouled board(s). What's the problem?

 

Best wishes,

 

Richard Hills

 

On Wed, Aug 6, 2014 at 2:32 PM, bill kemp <diggadog at iinet.net.au> wrote:

  Hi all

  This was not in any previous set of laws (back to 1975) and and apparently not in the original 2007 Laws but was an amendment.

   

  “ 19 October 2007:

  The following typographical errors are corrected:

  snip

  Law 79B2 - "C or D below, as applicable," changed to


  "C below or Law 87, as applicable,"

   

  Perhaps one of those who were there at the time could comment, Ton, Grattan? 

   

  Best wishes

   

  bill kemp

   

   

   

  From: Mike Amos 

  Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2014 8:16 AM

  To: 'Bridge Laws Mailing List' 

  Subject: [BLML] Law 79B

   

  B. Disagreement on Tricks Won

  If a subsequent disagreement arises, the Director must be called, then:

  1. The Director determines whether there has been a claim or concession and, if so, applies Law 69.

  2. If 1 does not apply the Director rules what score is to be recorded. If the Director is not called before the round ends he rules in accordance with C below or Law 87, as applicable, but there shall be no obligation to increase a side’s score.

  I've been doing some preparatory work for a Club Director Training Course and one item referred to in the course notes is Law 79B. 

  I'm completely mystified by the reference to Law 87, which appears to me to be a mistake of some kind. (I do have a theory, but would be interested to hear other opinions before offering it)

  Any thoughts?

  Mike 


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  _______________________________________________
  Blml mailing list
  Blml at rtflb.org
  http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  No virus found in this message.
  Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
  Version: 2014.0.4716 / Virus Database: 3986/7989 - Release Date: 08/05/14


  _______________________________________________
  Blml mailing list
  Blml at rtflb.org
  http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml

 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Blml mailing list
Blml at rtflb.org
http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No virus found in this message.
Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
Version: 2014.0.4716 / Virus Database: 3986/7989 - Release Date: 08/05/14
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.rtflb.org/pipermail/blml/attachments/20140806/312b1f53/attachment-0001.html 


More information about the Blml mailing list