[BLML] interesting problem

Sven Pran svenpran at online.no
Thu Nov 21 17:59:50 CET 2013


> Roger Pewick
> From: "Peter Eidt" <petereidt at t-online.de> 
> > Von: Herman De Wael <hermandw at skynet.be>
> >> Someone told me the following case yesterday:
> >>
> >> Declarer plays a diamond.
> >> Before LHO can play to the trick, declarer says "ruff".
> >> LHO plays a low diamond.
> >> Dummy says "you have to follow suit", which is true.
> >> LHO has a higher diamond than all the ones in dummy.
> >>
> >> Can LHO change his played card?
> >>
> >> Herman.
> >
> > Peter:
> > Yes, LHO may change his played card.
> >
> > Law 57 C2 tells us that the diamond ruff is a played card.
> > This played card constitutes a (not-yet-established) revoke, which is
> > not brought to the attention of anybody yet.
> > LHO plays after both hands of declarer have played to the trick.
> 
> > Now the revoke is noticed and declarer has to change his play from dummy.
> 
> hmmm.  L57C2 has deep consequences:
> 
>  A premature play (not a lead) by declarer from either hand is a played card and
> may not be withdrawn.
> 
> Because such card may not be withdrawn L62B is rendered mute.
> 
> regards
> roger pewick

[Sven Pran] 
Please do not forget Law 44C (and in particular the last clause):
"In playing to a trick, each player must follow suit if possible. This obligation takes precedence over all other requirements of these Laws."

"Following suit" is possible until it is too late to correct a revoke.




More information about the Blml mailing list