[BLML] interesting problem

Roger Pewick axman22 at hotmail.com
Thu Nov 21 14:57:36 CET 2013



--------------------------------------------------
From: "Peter Eidt" <petereidt at t-online.de>
Sent: Thursday, November 21, 2013 03:32
To: "Bridge Laws Mailing List" <blml at rtflb.org>
Subject: Re: [BLML] interesting problem

> Von: Herman De Wael <hermandw at skynet.be>
>> Someone told me the following case yesterday:
>>
>> Declarer plays a diamond.
>> Before LHO can play to the trick, declarer says "ruff".
>> LHO plays a low diamond.
>> Dummy says "you have to follow suit", which is true.
>> LHO has a higher diamond than all the ones in dummy.
>>
>> Can LHO change his played card?
>>
>> Herman.
>
> Peter:
> Yes, LHO may change his played card.
>
> Law 57 C2 tells us that the diamond ruff is a played card.
> This played card constitutes a (not-yet-established) revoke, which
> is not brought to the attention of anybody yet.
> LHO plays after both hands of declarer have played to the trick.

> Now the revoke is noticed and declarer has to change his play from dummy.

hmmm.  L57C2 has deep consequences:

 A premature play (not a lead) by declarer from either hand is a played card 
and may not be withdrawn.

Because such card may not be withdrawn L62B is rendered mute.

regards
roger pewick

> Finally Law 47 D kicks in telling that "After an opponent’s change of play
> a played card may be withdrawn and returned to the hand without further
> rectification and another card may be substituted." LHO's first diamond
> being UI for declarer (only).
 



More information about the Blml mailing list