[BLML] interesting problem

Peter Eidt petereidt at t-online.de
Thu Nov 21 11:27:44 CET 2013


Von: Herman De Wael <hermandw at skynet.be>
> Peter,
> I never doubted you would get this correct.
> You spared a lot of people some wrong guesses though.
> One interesting twist: what if dummy has no trumps?

Peter:
ok, i'll leave this to those people mentioned above ;-)

> Herman.
> 
> Peter Eidt schreef:
> > Von: Herman De Wael <hermandw at skynet.be>
> >> Someone told me the following case yesterday:
> >>
> >> Declarer plays a diamond.
> >> Before LHO can play to the trick, declarer says "ruff".
> >> LHO plays a low diamond.
> >> Dummy says "you have to follow suit", which is true.
> >> LHO has a higher diamond than all the ones in dummy.
> >>
> >> Can LHO change his played card?
> >>
> >> Herman.
> >
> > Peter:
> > Yes, LHO may change his played card.
> >
> > Law 57 C2 tells us that the diamond ruff is a played card.
> > This played card constitutes a (not-yet-established) revoke, which
> > is not brought to the attention of anybody yet.
> > LHO plays after both hands of declarer have played to the trick.
> > Now the revoke is noticed and declarer has to change his play from
> > dummy.
> > Finally Law 47 D kicks in telling that "After an opponent’s change
> > of play a played card may be withdrawn and returned to the hand
> > without further rectification and another card may be substituted."
> > LHO's first diamond being UI for declarer (only).






More information about the Blml mailing list