[BLML] Delayed challenge to a claim [SEC=UNOFFICIAL]

Sven Pran svenpran at online.no
Tue Nov 12 10:21:45 CET 2013


The important question to be clarified in this discussion is which law the Director must apply in the following case:

 

Play ends with a claim.

The result is recorded and all four hands are shuffled and returned to the board.

The players take their hands from the next board and even looks at their cards, but before the non-claiming side on the previous board makes any call they object to the claim.

The Director is called to the table.

 

Shall the Director now apply Law 69B (Withdrawn agreement) resolving any doubtful points in favour of the claiming side or Law70 (Contested claim) resolving any doubtful points in favour of the conceding side? Note that as all cards have been shuffled it is no longer possible to establish with certainty the progress of the play in question or the exact state at the time of the claim. 

 

I understand my distinguished opponents that they want to apply Law 70 while I still find such procedure untenable.

 

 

Fra: blml-bounces at rtflb.org [mailto:blml-bounces at rtflb.org] På vegne av Harald Berre Skjæran
Sendt: 12. november 2013 08:06
Til: Bridge Laws Mailing List
Emne: Re: [BLML] Delayed challenge to a claim [SEC=UNOFFICIAL]

 

It's pretty clear, IMO, that agreement to a claim is established only if the opponents raises no objection to their assent to the claim before their side meke a call on a subsequent board or before the round ends, whichever occurs first.

 

The word "it" in "and raises no objection to it..." refers to the word assents in the first sentence, NOT to agreement.

 

The whole period starting with "Agreement is established.." and ending with ".. whichever occurs first" defines when agreement to a claim or concession is established.

 

You might easily have agreed upon a number of tricks on the board before and entered this on the score slip/bridgemate/bridgepad and returned your hand to the board. But if there's been a claim/concession, agreement on this is not established before the assenting side makes a call on the next board, unless they just played the last board of the round. And if they object to their assent, agreement to the claim/concession is not established yet.

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.rtflb.org/pipermail/blml/attachments/20131112/70a701e5/attachment.html 


More information about the Blml mailing list