[BLML] Agreed draw?

Jeff Easterson JffEstrsn at aol.com
Mon Nov 12 13:17:25 CET 2012


Finally someone (in this case Peter) noticed §72A.  It was about time.  
I assume Richard will also quote this law.  Ciao,  JE

Am 11.11.2012 20:58, schrieb Peter Eidt:
> Von: "Hans van Staveren" <sater at xs4all.nl>
>> Last round of the Dutch top teams competition. Representatives of two
>> teams that play each other in the last round come to me: Are they
>> allowed to agree to pass out all boards in the last round? That would
>> give them a draw, and would suit them fine.
>>
>> I did not like this too much, but what legal recourse do I have
>> against it?
> Law 72 A:
> "Duplicate bridge tournaments should be played in strict accordance with the Laws.
> The chief object is to obtain a higher score than other contestants whilst complying
> with the lawful procedures and ethical standards set out in these laws."
>
>> I figured something out, and furthermore it turned out
>> their teammates disagreed about it anyhow, but the theory is still
>> interesting.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Blml mailing list
> Blml at rtflb.org
> http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml
>



More information about the Blml mailing list