[BLML] Do Alert rules need to change ? [SEC=UNOFFICIAL]

Hans van Staveren sater at xs4all.nl
Wed Mar 21 07:45:45 CET 2012


 [nige1]
- Jeff Easterson is right that announcements provide information on which
partners can act. A fascinating case at Brighton last year: The auction
started (1N "12-14") P (2D "Hearts") P; (2H) After making a partscore in
hearts, declarer said that he was sure that he had opened 1S. Only when his
partner announced "12-14" was he woken up to the fact that his bid was 1N.
He was able to recover by announcing "Hearts" 
and "completing the transfer. The director ruled that the announcement is
authorised information. 

[HvS]

Not only is it authorized, but it should have given him the chance to change
his opening to 1S under law 25A. This of course assuming it was never his
intention to open 1NT.

Hans




More information about the Blml mailing list