[BLML] equity in a claiming statment

Sven Pran svenpran at online.no
Sat Nov 6 22:49:55 CET 2010


On Behalf Of Robert Frick
...........
> > This is where opponents get to state why they deem the claim
> > incorrect. Obviously that includes stating possible defensive plays.
> 
> Yes, but according to the laws, the nonclaimers have to do this before
they see
> the hands. Right?

Wrong

Before 2007 Law 70B explicitly specified that 
1: The Director requires claimer to repeat the clarification statement he
made at the time of his claim. 
2.  Next, the Director requires all players to put their remaining cards
face up on the table. 
3. The Director then hears the opponents' objections to the claim.

The current Law 70B specifies:
1. The Director requires claimer to repeat the clarification statement he
made at the time of his claim.
2. Next, the Director hears the opponents' objections to the claim (but the
Director's considerations are not limited only to the opponents'
objections).
3. The Director may require players to put their remaining cards face up on
the table.

Note that there is no timing clause in the current Law 70B3, and from the
context it is clear that the Director may require the remaining cards to be
faced at any time during the processing of a contested claim (even before
hearing the repetition of the original claim statement if he so decides).
This does not imply that the Director necessarily shall accept any objection
made against the claim; he must apply his own judgement. 



More information about the Blml mailing list