[BLML] can a trump be a minor penalty card?

Jack Rhind jrhind at therock.bm
Wed Dec 16 22:07:39 CET 2009


I read Law 50 as saying that as long as the card below the rank of an honour
and was played accidentally that it is a minor penalty card regardless of
whether it is a trump or not.

Jack


On 12/16/09 2:23 PM, "David Babcock" <dpb3 at fastmail.fm> wrote:

> Can a trump ever be a minor penalty card in ACBL-land?  A club member
> and director who is usually knowledgeable says a trump can never be a
> minor penalty card.  I cannot confirm his view from TFLB, nor from WBFLC
> or ACBLLC minutes since the current Laws took effect.  Am I missing
> something, or is my colleague misunderstanding something?
> 
> I received a good answer to this on r.g.b., but it was from someone in
> another national organization, and I hope to have something I can wield
> more convincingly in regard to ACBL-land.
> 
> David Babcock (USA)
> _______________________________________________
> Blml mailing list
> Blml at rtflb.org
> http://lists.rtflb.org/mailman/listinfo/blml




More information about the Blml mailing list